Minisymposium and posters

This year we have the following topics (may change in the final program)

  • Modelling biological systems (sponsored by Digital Life Norway)
  • Microbiology
  • Molecular biology
  • Cancer and cell biology
  • Structural biology
  • Fundamental and applied enzymology

  • Biotechnology
  • Bioinformatics
  • General biochemistry
  • Proteomics
  • Genomics
  • Methods in life sciences

We’ll also have the session “Education in the molecular life sciences” pre-organized by Winnie Eskild.

Each speaker will have a time slot of 15 minutes (12 minutes for the talk, 3 minutes for questions and the transition to the next speaker).

Poster information: The posterboards are 97cm high and 200cm wide.

 

MINISYMPOSIA THURSDAY – JANUARY 19TH

 

  1. CANCER & CELL BIOLOGY ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 1’

Chair: Sissel Rønning

18:00   Development of alphaviral vectors for macrophage activation in cancer immunotherapy
Baiba Kurena

18:15   Exogenous lysophospholipids with large head groups perturb clathrin-mediated endocytosis

Kirsten Sandvig

18:30   Modeling MLL-rearranged leukemia in Drosophila melanogaster

Helene Knævelsrud

18:45   The first comprehensive time-resolved investigation of glycosphingolipid turnover: Measured by stable-isotope tracer lipidomics

Tore Skotland

19:00   Transcriptional downregulation of cholesterol synthesis pathway genes in prostate cancer

Morten Rye

19.15   Immune Cell Composition in Human Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer

Branislava Stankovic


 

MINISYMPOSIA THURSDAY – JANUARY 19TH

 

  1. STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 2’

Chair: Arne Smalås

18:00   Inhibitors can help fighting antibiotic resistance bacteria, but how do we find the best inhibitors?

Hanna-Kirsti S. Leiros

18:15   Interactions of a fungal lytic polysaccharide monooxygenase with β-glucan substrates and cellobiose dehydrogenase

Gaston Courtade

18:30   Nanodiscs: tool for NMR lipid/protein structure studies

Martin Jakubec

18:45   Structural insights into TMB-1 (Tripoli metallo-β-lactamase) and the role of residue 119 and 228 in substrate and inhibitor activity

Susann Skagseth

19.00   A research-inspired biochemistry laboratory module – Combining, expression,

purification, crystallisation, structure solving and characterisation of a flavdoxin-like protein.

Hans-Petter Hersleth

19:15   Chitin utilization by Jonesia denitrificans 20603 involves a single bi-catalytic enzyme containing an LPMO and a GH18 domain
Sophanit Mekasha

MINISYMPOSIA THURSDAY – JANUARY 19TH

 

  1. BIOTECHNOLOGY ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 3’

Chair: Trygve Brautaset

18:00   Making a truly Norwegian salmon

Kiira Vuoristo

18:15   Single-cell analysis using Droplet Digital™ technology

Helge Lind

18:30   Plant biotechnology for low cost production of fish vaccines

Jihong Liu Clarke

18:45   Center for Digital Life Norway –Trans-Disciplinary Biotechnology

Gunnar Dick

19:00   Lactobacillus plantarum as a delivery vehicle for mucosal vaccine against Mycobacterium tuberculosis

Katarzyna Kuczkowska

19.15   SygRNA™-Synthetic Two Part CRISPR RNA System

Marko Sankala

 

MINISYMPOSIA FRIDAY – JANUARY 20TH

 

  1. BIOINFORMATICS ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 1’

Chair: Finn Drabløs

14:00   Metabolic characteristics of 361 genomes recovered from the Oslo, EGE biogas

reactor using shotgun metagenomics

John Gaby

14:15   ELIXIR.NO – The national infrastructure for bioinformatics

Finn Drabløs

14:30   A next-generation core facility for Norwegian research: The National Consortium for Sequencing and Personalized Medicine (NCS-PM)

Robert Lyle

14:45   NORBIS – the national research school in bioinformatics, biostatistics and systems biology

Christine Stansberg

15:00   SalmoBase: An integrated molecular data resource for Salmonid species

Jeevan Karloss Antony Samy

15:15   Combination of metagenomics and quantitative metaproteomics highlight the metabolic contributions of uncultured syntrophic phylotypes in a thermophilic anaerobic digester

Live Heldal Hagen

MINISYMPOSIUM FRIDAY – JANUARY 20TH

  1. EDUCATION IN MOLECULAR LIFE SCIENCES ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 2’

Chair: Winnie Eskild

Workshop

14:00 -15.45    Winnie Eskild will introduce the topic with an overview of the activities in this field in Norway and Europe. Anders Goksøyr, Department of Biology, University of Bergen will talk about active learning as it is practiced at University of Bergen. One hour of the symposium is reserved for a practical exercise, which will give the participants a taste of these new approaches to teaching.

MINISYMPOSIA FRIDAY – JANUARY 20TH

  1. FUNDAMENTAL & APPLIED ENZYMOLOGY I ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 3’

Chair: Åsmund Røhr Kjendseth

14:00   Interplay of chemical and enzymatic redox systems during plant biomass degradation by brown-rot fungi

Aniko Varnai

14:15   Thermodynamics of tunnel formation upon substrate binding in a processive glycoside hydrolase

Anne Grethe Hamre

14:30   Bioprospecting of enzymes for processing lignocellulosic biomass

Marianne Slang Jensen

14:45   Norwegian Shipworms and Their Symbionts – Old Enemies Become Allies

Bjørn Altermark

15:00   Enzyme processivity changes with the extent of recalcitrant polysaccharide degradation

Silje Benedicte Lorentzen

15:15   Paradigm-shifting novel insights into the mechanism of Lytic Polysaccharide Monooxygenases

Bastien Bissaro

MINISYMPOSIA FRIDAY – JANUARY 20TH

  1. CHROMATIN & EPIGENETICS ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 1

Chair: Pål Falnes

16:30   Identification and characterisation of lysine-specific methyltransferases

in humans

Pål Falnes

16:45   Characterization of novel lysine specific methyltransferase that induces

dynamic methylation in human eukaryotic elongation factor 1 alpha (eEF1A)

Jedrzej Malecki

17:00   CW-domain Specificity and Function in Histone-tail Recognizing Proteins

Maxim Bril’kov

17:15   A novel role of the DNA glycosylase MPG in regulation of epigenetic modifications after alkylation damage

Karine Bjørås

17:30   hSMUG1 is a bi-functional DNA glycosylase

Marina Alexeeva

17:45   Alkyladenine DNA glycosylase on the interface of base excision repair and transcription

Nicola Pietro Montaldo

MINISYMPOSIA FRIDAY – JANUARY 20TH

  1. MICROBIOLOGY I ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 2’

Chair: Dzung Diep

16:30   A stable core gut microbiota across fresh- to saltwater transition for farmed Atlantic salmon

Knut Rudi

16:45   Is there a personal core microbiota?

Ekaterina Avershina

17:00   Rearing water treatment influences the microbiota and transcript profiles of cod larvae.

Ragnhild I. Vestrum

17:15   Regulation of horizontal gene transfer by the conserved response regulator CtrA

AB Westbye

17:15   Secretion and precision surface display of heterologous proteins in Lactobacillus

Geir Mathiesen

17:30   The seasonal change of the gut mycobiota in honey bee Apis mellifera

Åsmund Andersen

MINISYMPOSIA FRIDAY – JANUARY 20TH

  1. FUNCTIONAL GENOMICS & BIOINFORMATICS I ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 3’

Chair: Simen Rød Sandve

16:30   Genetic interaction between core and accessory Non-homologous DNA end joining factors

Mengtan Xing

16:45   Inhibition of mutagenesis by targeting the DNA sliding clamps, PCNA and b-clamp

Synnøve Brandt Ræder

17:00   Non-homologous end joining factors PAXX and XLF in murine B lymphocyte development and human cells

Alisa Dewan

17:15   Repair of double methylated bases in DNA

Almaz Nigatu Tesfahun

17:30   A deeper look into DNA repair mechanism in single molecule level

Arash Ahmadi

17:45   DNA methylation at enhancers distinguishes distinct breast cancer lineages

Vessela Kristensen

MINISYMPOSIA  SATURDAY  – JANUARY 21st

  1. FUNDAMENTAL & APPLIED ENZYMOLOGY II ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 1

Chair: Jon Nissen-Meyer

 

15:00   Crystal structures of bacterial enterotoxins in complex with GM1 inhibitors: towards new cholera prophylactics and treatment

Julie E. Heggelund

15:15   Opening Pandora’s Box of Analytics; Analyzing Oxidized Sugars

Bjørge Westereng

15:30   New iminodiacetate-thiosemicarbazone hybrids and their copper(II) complexes are potential mR2 RNR inhibitors with high antiproliferative activity

Marta Hammerstad

15:45   Activation of the Class Ib Ribonucleotide Reductase by a Flavodoxin Reductase in Bacillus cereus

Ingvild Gudim

16:00   Computational study of the protonation states of the conserved HIS172 in the lytic polysaccharide monooxygenase ScLPMO10B

Ingvild Isaksen

16:15   How oxidative carbohydrate cleaving enzymes orient and locate their spot on crystalline substrate

Åsmund Kjendseth Røhr

MINISYMPOSIA  SATURDAY  – JANUARY 21st

  1. MICROBIOLOGY II ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 2’

Chair: Ida Rud

15:00   Uncultured Bacteroidetes populations inherent to the cow rumen microbiome reveal novel cellulose-degrading mechanisms

Adrian Naas

15:15   A Complex Catalytic Apparatus Confers Mannan Metabolism in the Human Colonic Bacterium Roseburia intestinalis

Sabina Leanti La Rosa

15:30   Susceptibility to inflammation-induced intestinal carcinogenesis in A/J Min/+ mice is dependent on the intestinal microbiota

Ida Rud

15:45   Effects of an antibiotic resistant bacteria on the gut microbiota composition; an in vivo study, using a honeybee model.

Jane Ludvigsen

16:00   Bacterial secretomes after growth on chitin – can we get the true secretomes?

Tina R. Tuveng

16:15   The Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar) skin microbiome and its role in degradation of mucus components

Giusi Minniti

16:30   Trimeric Autotransporter Adhesins (TAAs) and strategies for their inhibition

Dirk Linke

MINISYMPOSIA  SATURDAY  – JANUARY 21st

  1. FUNCTIONAL GENOMICS & BIOINFORMATICS II ‘VESLEFJELLHALLEN 3’

Chair: Thorsten Hamann

15:00   A composite mechanism maintains plant cell wall integrity in Arabidopsis thaliana

Thorsten Hamann

15:15   Plant cell wall surveillance: Networking to monitor and maintain integrity

Timo Engelsdorf

15:30   DNA Damage and Repair, Plant Comets Tell a Story

John Einset

15:45   Looking through the glass: Gene expression and regulation of Silicon metabolism in the diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana under Si shift-up and shift-down conditions

Tore Brembu

16:00   Glucosinolate hydrolysis products as danger signals in Arabidopsis thaliana

Ane Kjersti Vie

16:15   Combined inactivation of two acetyltransferases abrogates B lymphocyte development

Valentyn Oksenych

16.30   A germline homozygous mutation in human Oxidation Resistance 1 gene cause developmental delay, epilepsy and cerebellar atrophy

Xiaolin Lin

ARKIV

Kontaktmøtet

2019 - Røros2018 - Øyer
2017 - Storefjell2016 - Tromsø
Se NBS kontaktmøter fra 2011 ⇥